Incident Hughes 369D C-GRYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87156

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GRYW
MSN: 190451D
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yellowknife, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 2 crew of the Hughes 369D, C-GRYW, were training on simulated engine failures and autorotative landings at Yellowknife. On approach for the second landing, the check pilot noticed the airspeed was bleeding off below 50 knots. He attempted to correct as the flare was initiated, but the helicopter contacted the ground with sufficient force that the tail rotor and drive system was damaged. There were no injuries to the crew.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0554

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2004 C-GRYW Great Slave Helicopters 0 North of Lupin, Northwest Territories sub