Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow C-GAZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87157

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAZL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eaglesham, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private airstrip at Eaglesham, AB. He was having problems with an easterly crosswind on roundout, so decided to overshoot. After initiating the overshoot, he then decided to land. The hard landing on the soft runway resulted in damage to the nose gear, both wings, engine, and propeller. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0564