Incident Watson Yukon W202 C-IGRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87177

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:
Type:Watson Yukon W202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGRU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinbach, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IGRU, an ultralight, was practicing touch and goes on a private strip near Steinbach and bounced on landing. The a/c then veered off the strip and the left landing gear struck a rock. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0638