Incident Cessna 152 HB-CYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87179

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Mollis
Registration: HB-CYD
MSN: 15283821
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Euthal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGP
Destination airport:LSMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field because of low fuel and flipped over. The two occupants escaped uninjured. The Cessna was a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1535.pdf