Accident General Avia F.22A Pinguino I-GEAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87182

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PINO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Avia F.22A Pinguino
Owner/operator:Turin Flying School
Registration: I-GEAN
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:city of Piossasco (near Turin) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIMF
Destination airport:LIMZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, property of Turin Flying School (I/FTO/012), crashed into the courtyard of a construction company while performing a training flight (student in solo).
The aircraft impacted the ground with the nose, destroying the front part of the airplane.
Pilot died at impact.
It was discovered from further investigation that the airplane had no malfunctions or failures.
Probably, incorrect actions taken by the pilot lead to the crash.

The pilot of the aircraft was a young student of the FTO, studing for the PPL licence.

Sources:

"LaStampa" 28.12.2003 - num. 354 pag. 47 (italian newspaper )
"La Repubblica" 28.12.2003 - (italian newspaper: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://goo.gl/TXTKw] )

Turin Flying School statements

Images:

Old picture of the accident.