Accident Mudry CAP 10B HB-SAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87196

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Maximair AG
Registration: HB-SAO
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biel-Kappelen - LSZB -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take off in a field and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed. The aerobatic plane was built in 1980. The pilot and the flight instructor were on the way back from Biel to Grenchen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1766_dt.pdf