Accident Air Tractor AT-301 C-GZWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87201

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Airways Aviation
Registration: C-GZWE
MSN: 301-0631
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-301 operated by Airways Aviation, was returning to Melville Municipal airport after spraying a field with herbicide. At about 500 feet AGL, the engine (Pratt & Whitney R-1340) lost power. The terrain ahead of the aircraft was hilly with ditches and bushes. The pilot elected to turn left to a road behind the aircraft. During the turn the aircraft descended and collided with the terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0639