Incident Cameron N-90 HB-BFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87210

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-90
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BFD
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Luterbach Wasenegg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wankdorf Station - offshore
Destination airport:Luterbach Wasenegg - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger fell on the pilot during landing with the balloon. The pilot broke his leg. No damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1244.pdf