Incident Genesis /A C-FNUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87213

Date:Sunday 10 June 2001
Time:
Type:Genesis /A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langenburg, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of the advanced ultralight, a Genesis/A, C-FNUC, flew the aircraft solo after receiving seven hours of dual instruction. After about one hour of flight the owner returned to his farm strip for landing. He attempted to turn the aircraft for better alignment with his strip, however, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The ultralight was substantially damaged and the owner was seriously injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0694