Accident Skyfox CA-25 Impala HB-SCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87226

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA-25 Impala
Owner/operator:Skyfox Aviation AG
Registration: HB-SCE
MSN: CA25002
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langenthal - LSPL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LSPL
Destination airport:LSPL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near runway 23 during an demonstration flight killing the pilot. The Skyfox burst into flames and was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1593.pdf