Incident Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann HB-UUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87229

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-UUY
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beromünster - LSZO -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZO
Destination airport:LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wing of the aircraft touched the ground during a roll at low altitude. The Bücker crashed afterwards into ground. The passenger was injured and the pilot uninjured. The Bücker was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1365.pdf