Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87246

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3202
MSN: 444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3202: Spitfire Mk Ia (c/no. 444), First Flown 30-11-39. Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 2-12-39. Issued to 609 (West Riding) Squadron 16-4-40 as "PR-G". Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return from combat operation over Dunkirk 31-5-40. Pilot killed

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/704): "Spitfire N3202 failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant D Persse-Joynt: missing presumed dead".

On patrol duty over Dunkirk he was seen to dive in his Spitfire to attack a He 111. The Spitfire is presumed to have crashed at sea. According to a biography of the pilot on the BBC History website (see link #7): "On 31 May 1940, Dudley Joynt was on patrol duty in his Spitfire over Dunkirk. He did not return from his mission,. He was reported missing, presumed dead. On that day (the peak of the evacuation) over 68,000 soldiers were evacuated, while 28 RAF planes and 38 German aircraft were lost.

Joynt’s obituary from the 1941 Belvederian closes with the words:

On patrol duty over Dunkirk on the last day of May last year he was seen to dive in his Spitfire to attack a German bomber. He has not returned, nor has any news been received of him since then, so he must be presumed killed in action. To his sorrowing family we extend our deepest sympathy.

Dudley Persse Joynt was 30 at the time of his disappearance. He has no grave, but is commemorated at Panel 4 of the Runnymede Memorial in Surrey."

Flight Lieutenant Dudley Persse Joynt, RAF (AAF) 90322 (Ireland), age 30, posted 31/05/1940, as missing presumed dead.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/704: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502481
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802433/joynt,-dudley-persse/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5921
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/609_squadron.html#3105
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/26/a3954026.shtml
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-16#post-202732.
9. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/profile/21192-spitfire609/content/&type=forums_topic_post
10. https://www.rauxaf.net/page139.html
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15256557/dudley-persse-joynt
12. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_609.php
13. https://www.irishexaminer.com/viewpoints/analysis/big-read-the-irish-of-dunkirk-455901.html