Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87248

Date:Monday 14 October 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6763
MSN: 790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell
Narrative:
Landed at base with the wheels up after a practice dog-fight session. Aircraft repaired.
Crew:
Sgt J.E. ANDERSON (pilot) RAFVR - unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list