Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87258

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9815
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piddlehinton, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Glycol leak in flight. The pilot was being affected by the fumes and made a forced landing in which the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Struck off Charge 1 August 1940.

Sources:

Spitfire production list