Accident Cessna 402B N69338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8726

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Skyline Flying
Registration: N69338
MSN: 402B0447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
manifold couple p/n085072-39 3in crack permitd exh gas into wing onto leaking fuel valve.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Crash site corner of S. Foster rd and Millbrook rd. looking NW into cornfield