Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87264

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Chukotavia
Registration: RA-22262
MSN: 6908
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km north-west Enurmino, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Enurmino
Destination airport:Lavrentiya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight due to failure of equipment in the helicopter went uncontrolled fall from a height of about 100 meters and crashed into the ground in the tundra.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=740
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002