Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87282

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1040
MSN: 255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felpham Golf Course, Bognor Regis, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed on night patrol & bellylanded. Cat. E
Pilot:
Sgt (740713) Douglas William ELCOME RAFVR, was rendered unconscious in the crash and hospitalised.

(Sgt Elcome went missing from a routine patrol on 26/10/40.)

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1940.
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999