Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87284

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6799
MSN: 836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Rochford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Rochford
Narrative:
Took off at night to investigate a possible enemy raider and lost control shortly after becoming airborne. Crashed and burned. Spitfire R6799 was Struck off Charge (SOC) on 10/8/40.
Pilot:
S/Ldr (33144) Henry Cecil (Sam) SAWYER RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 65 Sqn RAF
CWGC