Accident Schütte-Lanz SL-11 SL.11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 873

Date:Sunday 3 September 1916
Time:night
Type:Schütte-Lanz SL-11
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: SL.11
MSN: SL11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuffley, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spich, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany
Destination airport:Spich, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SL 11 was based at Spich and commanded by Hauptmann Wilhelm Schramm, in the early hours of September 3, 1916, after having bombed Saint Albans, it was attacked over Hertfordshire by Lt. William Leefe Robinson in a BE 2C, using incendiary ammunition. It crashed at Cuffley, with the loss of the entire crew of 16, who were buried at Potters Bar Cemetery and re-interred at Cannock Chase German Military Cemetery during 1962. Leefe Robinson was awarded the Victoria Cross. It was the first German airship to be shot down while bombing England.

Crew of Schütte-Lanz SL-11:

Hauptmann Wilhelm Schramm (30)
Jakob Baumann (29), Obermaschinist
Hans Geitel (24), Leutnant
Rudolf Goltz (35), Vizefeldwebel
Karl Paul Hassenmüller (28), Feldwebel-Leutnant
Bernhard Jeziorski (24), Gefreiter
Fritz Jourdan (24), Untermaschinist
Karl Kächele (22), Untermaschinist
Fritz Kopischke (25), Obersteuermann
Friedrich Mödinger (30), Obermaschinist
Reinhold Porath (23), Obermaschinist
Rudolf Sendzick (25), Obersteuermann
Heinrich Schlichting (25), Unteroffizier
Anton Tristram (27), Unteroffizier
Wilhelm Vohdin (24), Oberleutnant
Hans Winkler (24), Untermaschinist

The pieces of SL 11 were gathered up and sold by the Red Cross to raise money for wounded soldiers.

For unknown reasons, when the SL 11 became the first German airship to be shot down over England, it was described officially and in the press as Zeppelin L 21 (LZ 61's tactical number). This mis-identification persisted for decades, even though it is clear that the authorities were always aware of SL 11's correct identity. It has been suggested that the reason for this confusion was a calculation by the authorities that the downing of a hated and feared Zeppelin "baby killer"' would play better with the public than the destruction of an almost unknown Schütte-Lanz type. The loss of SL 11 ended the German Army's interest in raids on Britain.

Sources:

1. German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sch%C3%BCtte-Lanz_SL_11
3. http://www.eafa.org.uk/catalogue/2473
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Sch%C3%BCtte-Lanz_airships#S.L.11_(Type_'e')
5. http://www.berryplace.co.uk/case-studies/imperial-war-museum-schutte-lanz-sl11-airship.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830050154/http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/air/view.php?pid=1249

Media:

The End of the 'Baby-Killer'