Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87300

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Norilsk Avia
Registration: RA-24182
MSN: 98943290
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dudinka -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter began to rotate left just after take-off and its tail rotor hit an obstruction, causing it to crash and roll over on to its right side.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/16605