Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87307

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Norilsk Avia
Registration: RA-24021
MSN: 99150919
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Khatanga area -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During start up the aircraft's main wheels, which were on soft ground, began to sink into the surface, settling leftwards. The pilot attempted to get airborne but the main rotor hit the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its side.
Repaired.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/12741