Incident Boeing 767-332ER N175DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87309

Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:09:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N175DN
MSN: 24803/318
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After departure Zurich, climbing through approx. 8000ft, a loud bang was heard from engine # 2 followed by vibration. EGT rose, causing the flight crew to shut down the engine, declaring emergency and performing overweight landing in Zurich again. After landing on runway 14, brake temperatures rose causing the fuses of some tires to blow on taxi way. The passengers
disembarked through the LH front door via stairway.
Reason: The initial inspection of the contained failure of engine # 2 revealed damages on the HPC 5th stage. After careful review and assessment of all relevant facts it was concluded that there was at no time any severe risk or danger, neither for passengers, crew nor the

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N175DNcessation.pdf