Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III T9463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87349

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9463
MSN: MA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brisy, 5 km from Houffalize, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down probably by an american P-61 (422 NF Squadron. The Hudson war coming back from the Operation Fleckney 1 (dropping of a OSS agent) near Arnstadt
Crew:
S/Ldr Reginald Eric Wilkinson, DFC, FC (Neth) - 124557 - Killed (NCO:1386136, Gazette of 21st July 1942)
F/O J Weddell (170390) Navigator - Killed (NCO:1531777, Gazette of 22nd February 1944)
F/L FJJ Champion (138801) - Wireless Op/Air Gunner - Killed (NCO:1250636, Gazette of 23rd February 1943)
F/L GH Ash (129520- - Air Gunner - Killed (NCO:1033619, Gazette of 27th October 1942)

Sources:

Monument at Brisy (Houffalize) Belgium

Images:

Informations in ITPC format