Incident Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU HB-BEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87360

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU
Owner/operator:Ballonsportgruppe Basel AeCS
Registration: HB-BEW
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malters, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Attisholz - offshore
Destination airport:Malters - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon collided with a high tension powerline during landing and burst into flames. Two occupants were seriously, the others minor injured. The balloon was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1265.pdf