Incident Bell 214B-1 HB-XVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87386

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XVX
MSN: 28042
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andermatt, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Andermatt - offshore
Destination airport:Andermatt - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cargo transport occured a loud bang and the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter crashed into a rocky area injuring the pilot minor. A helper on ground was also seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1462.pdf