Incident Bell 206A JetRanger HB-XMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87403

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Säntis-Heli AG
Registration: HB-XMX
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellikon an der Thur, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ellikon an der Thur - offshore
Destination airport:Ellikon an der Thur - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicoter crashed into the ground during a corgo transport and was destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1070.pdf