Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87444

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-24111
MSN: 98839574
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuzinkurt -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right engine began to lose power so the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. The helicopter was damaged by the rough terrain.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm