Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V K9871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87455

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9871
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ouston, Northumberland, near Newcastle upon Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk V K9871 (C/no. 89): Converted from Mk I to Mk V 3/6/41 when Merlin 45 engine installed. Crashed on take off from RAF Ouston. Cat. E damage. SOC 1/1/44. Recat. 6/1/44 and taken back on charge. To 39MU 1/5/44 for repairs. SOC 15/10/45.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 80
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=268793&postcount=4