Accident Piasecki CH-21A N9719Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87479

Date:Sunday 19 March 1967
Time:08:37
Type:Piasecki CH-21A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9719Z
MSN: A.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power whilst hovering; penetrated the roof of a building during forced landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20930&key=0
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=941285_