Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87548

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HWX
MSN: 1405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manawahe, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Badly damaged when landing on sloping ground, the machine rolling over and the rotor blades striking the ground. Pilot was uninjured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Nicholas John Robinson.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 23 No 4, 1985.