Incident Cessna 152 II ZK-ETD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87588

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Associated Aviation (Nelson) Ltd
Registration: ZK-ETD
MSN: 152-84195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In-flight engine failure caused by carb icing after hot air duct detached from engine.
Aircraft substantially damaged in subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Accident brief 85-085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1984 ZK-ETD Associated Aviation (Nelson) Ltd 0 Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson sub