Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk ZK-EKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87603

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1988
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mercury Bay Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EKD
MSN: 172-56488
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hot Water Beach, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Michael Tatham Bamford.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 2

Images:

Hot Water Beach south end. The morning after the crash. The Crash was just beyond the breakers in the early evening. The pilot was hoping to have emergency landed on beach following engine failure. How the beach had too many people on to land safely.