Accident Cessna 414 N4632G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8765

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:414 Associates
Registration: N4632G
MSN: 414-0903
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vacaville, Solano County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, California (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Gnoss Field, Novato, California (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N4632G: Written off (destroyed) 14/3/1980 when crashed near Vacaville, Solano County, California (at approximate co ordinates: 38°21′14″N 121°58′22″W) when on final approach to Marin County Airport (Gnoss Field) Novato, Marin County, California. Aircraft collided with trees due to complete power loss in both engines, which was attributed to fuel starvation to the engines. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.

Registration N4632G cancelled by the FAA on 25/5/1983

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA065 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32373&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4632G
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N4632G/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-novato-5-killed
5. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-82-03-OCR.pdf