Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor ZK-WDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87678

Date:Friday 4 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:LWR Freight Ltd
Registration: ZK-WDB
MSN: 414A0021
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Kenneth Jeffrey Green. Precautionary landing after nose wheel failed to fully retract after takeoff. Nose wheel subsequently failed.

A/C repaired, became C-GZVC.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1981 ZK-WDB Dalhoff & King Aviation Ltd near Napier, Hawke's Bay unk