Incident Cessna A188B Agwagon C ZK-DRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87703

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-DRZ
MSN: A188-01671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hinakura, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff from a farm airstrip, the aircraft ran through a fence and ditch. Pilot uninjured, passenger minor injuries, aircraft badly damaged.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Mervyn Alan Keate.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 27 No 3, 1984.