Incident Cessna P337G Pressurized Skymaster ZK-TSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87709

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Air Chathams Ltd
Registration: ZK-TSH
MSN: P337-0252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Island, Chatham Islands -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waipaua Airstip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit by wind shear while taking off from Waipaua Airstrip on Pitt Island. Aircraft ran into scrub, one wing and fuselage badly damaged.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William James Henwood.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
www.3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.nz/2016/01/air-chathams-30-years-on.html