Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87720

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Colin Alexander Sutherland
Registration: ZK-BFH
MSN: 83343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waikite Valley, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:Rotorua Airport, Ōwhata, Rotorua, New Zealand (NZRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83343: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T7035 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 7.6.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40 coded "70". To 6 RFS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 26.6.47. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 15.8.47 coded "RCL-L". To 15 RFS, RAF Redhill, Surrey 26.2.51 coded "RCD-Z", later “36”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampston, Staffordshire, 19.8.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 2.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANDB (C of R R4242/1) on 28.11.53 to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire. C of A issued 29.1.54 (converted for civil use at Wolverhampton). Registration cancelled 5.2.54 and re-registered (C of R R4242/2) on 23.2.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-ANDB cancelled 1.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zeland as ZK-BFH 8.4.54 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia, Hamilton. NZ C of A issued 29.4.54. Re-registered 31.12.56 to Mercury Bay Aero Club. Re-registered 17.8.60 to G L Cairns. Re-registered 8.5.61 to V B Murray, Timaru. Re-registrered 16.7.64 to A R Allison & E N Thompson, Wigram. Re-registered 25.11.65 to R E J Goulden & N S Moore, Christchurch.

Badly damaged when crashed into the Selwyn River 8.5.66; pilot R E J Goulden. The Selwyn River (Waikirikiri) flows through the Selwyn District of Canterbury in the South Island of New Zealand. The river has its source in the Southern Alps and flows east for 80 kilometres (50 miles) before emptying into Lake Ellesmere (Te Waihora), south of the Banks Peninsula.

Re-registered 10.7.67 to S J Brodie & J McCleary Syndicate, t/a The Tiger Club, Timaru. Badly damaged in gales near Waimate 20.10.69. Re-registered 22.4.71 to R I Williams, Christchurch. Re-registered 16.6.71 to Colin A Sutherland, Rotorua & B R Cowley, Hokitika. On rebuild at Rotorua [1978].

Damaged in forced landing near Waikite Hot Pools, 648 Waikite Valley Road, Waikite Valley, New Zealand 20.12.85: Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Colin Alexander Sutherland. According to gthe TAIC report:

"Propeller failed in flight, one blade parting company & causing severe imbalance which resulted in engine mounts breaking & engine dropping down being held in only by engine cowls. No further damage in the ensuring forced landing. Engine stripped & crankshaft found bent, engine mounts/cowls required replacement".

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered [in 1986] to White Island Airways, Rotorua. To Colin Sutherland, t/a White Knuckle Airways, Rotorua [active 2.86]. To Alan Land, Blenheim 2.87 and rebuilt [1992]. Re-registered 19.2.98 to Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd, Mandeville. Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDB.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFH.html
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Malet/1126.htm
8. https://www.hangar247.net/listing/?id=3
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18616
10. https://www.hotpools.co.nz/thermal-pools-rotorua/location

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1966 ZK-BFH R E J Goulden & N S Moore 0 Selwyn River, Canterbury sub

Media:

Croydon Aircraft Company's de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFH at Old Mandeville Airfield, Mandeville, New Zealand 14.3.2015: NZ140315 Croydon Tiger Moth ZK-BFH