Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87722

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:L E Harris & Sons
Registration: ZK-BLV
MSN: 85071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Airstrip, Napier, New Zealand
Destination airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85071; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6802 at 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 8.11.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 12.12.41. Damaged in gales 27.5.42 (presumed while parked at RAF Bookere); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 19.6.42. Upon complewtion of repairs, to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 12.7.42. To 43 OTU, RAF Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire 2.10.42; to RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 19.11.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 31.3.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 21.9.43 coded "3". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.12.45 and placed into long-term storage. To RAF Duxford Station Flight, Duxford, Cambridgeshire 21.9.51. Returned to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 22.2.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts on 25.6.54 to L P Griffiths, Elmdon, Birmingham. UK civil registered as G-ANSJ (C of R R4608/1) 10.6.54 to Lewis Edward Harris, Napier, New Zealand. Overhauled at Elmdon and CofA issued 14.12.54. Registration G-ANSJ cancelled 7.10.56 [sic] as 'sold New Zealand - ZK-BLV' [possible mis-recording for actual date of 7.10.55?].

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BLV on 7.10.55 to L E Harris & Sons Ltd, Napier. First flown in New Zealand 3.11.55. Damaged when overturned in forced landing following engine failure after take-off Brooklands airstrip, near Hastings, Hawke's Bay, North Island, 8.2.86. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William Lewis Harris.

Re-registered 12.4.88 to P L Harris, Napier. Re-registered 3.8.90 to BLV Partnership (including D Ryder), Wellington. Sold [1992] to Margaret Thelwell [probably a partner]. Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSJ.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1243807/
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm
8. Tiger Moth ZK-BLV at Gisborne Airport, Gisborne New Zealand (NZGS) 6.2.2009: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000295401.html
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18623
10. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-tiger-moth_ZK-BLV_-private_83599_large.html
11. https://mapcarta.com/24838886
12. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.