Accident Cessna 414 N1628T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8775

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1974
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Empire Gas Corporation
Registration: N1628T
MSN: 414-0408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport (LBO/KLBO), Lebanon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico Memorial Airport (MYJ/KMYJ), MO
Destination airport:Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport, MO (LBO/KLBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 414 Chancellor, N1628T, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while preforming acrobatics maneuvers on approach to Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport (LBO/KLBO), Lebanon, Missouri.

The airplane dropped passengers at Mexico Memorial Airport, MO, and it was approaching LBO when the pilot stalled and lost control while recovering from a roll.

- Cause: Loss of control after the pilot exercised poor judgment. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Low level acrobatics over airport,
- Stall following recovery from roll.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB MKC74AK051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83368&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1628T
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-missouri-1-killed
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N1628T/