Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87866

Date:Monday 16 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:A J & C J P Gibson
Registration: ZK-HHY
MSN: 44-0293
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pollack Creek, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Howard Arthur Smith. Location is near Ross.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Register Review 30

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1975 ZK-HHY N J & R J Thompson 0 Orawia, Southland unk
6 December 1983 ZK-HHY W Ayers 0 near Murchison, Nelson w/o