Accident Cessna 421A N3198K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8787

Date:Friday 20 August 1971
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Robert C Haase
Registration: N3198K
MSN: 421A0008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McMinn County Airport, Athens, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:McMinn County Airport, Athens, TN (MMI/KMMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-08-1971 when crashed at McMinn County Airport, Athens, Tennessee: Pilot lost control of aircraft during turning pull-up type maneuver after low pass over runway. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA72AM015 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=61161&key=0&queryId=abaf36b0-d515-4877-85f9-d0ff713f340f&pgno=5&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3198K