Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87918

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:P M Bradley
Registration: ZK-HKK
MSN: 86-0858S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiau River, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
P M Bradley, operating as Eastern Bay Trappers.
Engaged on deer hunting operations when it crashed in the Waiau River area, 16km west of Lake Waikaremoana. Pilot and shooter suffered only minor injuries.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Lyal Edward Mudford.
Registration cancelled 9 Mar 1988.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 29; Journal Vol 28 No 2, 1985.
3. Aviation Historical society of New Zealand, Aerolog Vol 3 No 4, 1988.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1978 ZK-HKK Mountain Helicopters Ltd Motu, East Coast unk
22 November 1978 ZK-HKK Mountain Helicopters Ltd Taupo Airport, Taupo unk