Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87936

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQX
MSN: 62-0388S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paringa Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: James Patrick Scott. Crashed while on deer recovery operations.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1982 ZK-HQX Paringa River, West Coast unk
30 October 1984 ZK-HQX Karangarua River, West Coast unk