Accident Zeppelin LZ.72 L.31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 880

Date:Monday 2 October 1916
Time:night
Type:Zeppelin LZ.72
Owner/operator:Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy)
Registration: L.31
MSN: LZ72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Potters Bar, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LZ-72 flew one important reconnaissance mission in fleet operation against Sunderland, and six attacks on England dropping 19,411 kg of bombs. She was intercepted and destroyed by a British B.E.2c fighter on 2 October 1916 near Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, while commanded by the leading airship commander of the time, Kapitan Leutnant Helmut Mathy, who perished with his entire crew

Kapitänleutnant Heinrich Ferdinand Friedrich Mathy (33)
Eugen Boudange (25), Maschinistenmaat
Arthur Budwitz (27), Bootsmannsmaat
Karl Dornbusch (26), Obermatrose
Nikolaus Hemmerling (30), Maschinistenmaat
Karl Hiort (23), Obermaschinistenmaat
Ernst Kaiser (24), Segelmachermaat
Ernst Klee (26), Funkentelegrafieobergast
Siegfried Körber (31), Steuermann
Gustav Kunisch (24), Signalmaat
Karl Mensing (32), Maschinenmaat
Friedrich Peters (27), Obersteuermannsmaat
Heinrich Philipp (27), Obermatrose
Friedrich Rohr (27), Maschinistenmaat
Hubert Stender (23), Maschinistenmaat
Joseph Wegener (37), Maschinist
Jochen Werner (21), Leutnant zur See
Heinrich Witthöft (28), Bootsmannsmaat
Viktor Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Woellert (34), Obermaschinistenmaat

The crew were originally buried at Potters Bar but were later exhumed and reburied at Cannock Chase in the mid-1960s

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LZ_72
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
3. http://www.hellfirecorner.co.uk/pottersbar/pottersbar.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins
5. https://www.northmymmshistory.uk/features/zeppelin/_
6. https://www.historychannel.com.au/articles/death-zeppelin-l-31-shot/
7. http://www.westernfrontassociation.com/the-great-war/great-war-on-land/battles-of-the-month/322-the-diary-of-the-great-war-1914-18/1916-diary/6081-1-october-zeppelin-l31-shot-down.html#sthash.JcC5HNlZ.dpbs
8. http://www.hertsatwar.co.uk/zeppelin-raids-hertfordshire
9. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830050617/http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/air/view.php?pid=1088

Media:

L 31 in Luft