Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II D-HHCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88033

Date:Thursday 5 September 1991
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Service Wasserthal
Registration: D-HHCW
MSN: 45733
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Nordstrand -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Westerhever
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While approaching for a hover above the water surface to allow water samples to be taken the helicopter entered an uncontrolled flight attitude and fell into the sea. The three occupants were rescued about 30 minutes later.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6 September 1991, p13
http://www.flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/gaa_hzz.html