Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88059

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:M Gebbie
Registration: ZK-CNP
MSN: 28-22160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taurewa, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:National Park
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Marshall Gebbie. Aircraft force landed in Bush after the engine failed near Raurimu. Pilot suffered minor injuries. Registration cancelled 1 Aug 1983.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 26