ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 December 1976 |
Time: | 18:20 |
Type: | Cessna 421B |
Owner/operator: | Overmyer Corpo |
Registration: | N570C |
MSN: | 421B0426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Winchester, In -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:departed muncie spcl vfr clnc.Witnesses estimated 3 or 4 apchs to arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI76FA013 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB