Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee ZK-DBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88090

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:M Pope
Registration: ZK-DBO
MSN: 28-10747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitford Estuary, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William Desmond Ludlow. On a flight from Ardmore when it crashed into the Whitford Estuary, near Beachlands.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog, Vol 3 No 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1973 ZK-DBO Northern Wairoa Aero Club Kaikohe Aerodrome, Northland unk
27 October 1978 ZK-DBO D O Whitmore Mussel Point, West Coast unk