ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8810
Last updated: 2 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-1980 |
Time: | 23:23 |
Type: |  Cessna 421C |
Owner/operator: | Peterson Indus |
Registration: | N31LP |
C/n / msn: | 421C0046 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Decatur, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot cnld ifr pln bfr acdnt.Collided w wire during go-arnd.Fog on runway surface.Rwy lgts on,vasi inop.
Sources:
NTSB