Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZK-PKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88100

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Wairapa Airlines
Registration: ZK-PKC
MSN: 31-7405207
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport, Harewood, NZ (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:Palmerston North, Milson, NZ ((PMR/NZPM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-N66928, HB-LEN, OY-ASC (1976), G-BXBX (13 December 1977 to 6 March 1981), N350SC (March 1981): To ZK-PKC 30 July 1981.

On the 8th of March 1994 the leased Wairarapa Airlines Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZK-PKC made a wheels up landing at Christchurch. After taking off from Christchurch for its flight back to Palmerston North the undercarriage did not successfully retract. After burning off fuel the aircraft successfully landed without bodily injury. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: David Selwyn Atkinson.

Aircraft Repaired: sold on to Brindabella Airlines in Australia in September 1997 and re-registered as VH-TAR. Sold on seven times since (all in Australia) and still currently registered in March 2009

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1785
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/609.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-PKC.html
5. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/united-aviation-late-1990s-lower-north.html